ICUCH Members

The membership of ICUCH is currently:

Africa

Cesar Bita, Fort Jesus Museum (Kenya)

Ricardo Teixeira Duarte, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane (Mozambique)

Sada Mire, University College London (Somalia)

 

John Gribble, South African Heritage Resources Agency (South Africa)

 

 
Jonathan Sharfman, African Centre for Heritage Activities (South Africa)

Arab States

Emad Khalil, Alexandria University (Egypt)

Lucy Semaan, Institute for Arab and Islamic Studies (Lebanon)

Martine Francis-Allouche (Lebanon)

Ouafa Ben Slimane, Institut National du Patrimoine (Tunisia)

Asia and the Pacific Region

David Nutley, Comber Consultants Pty Ltd (Australia)

Mark Staniforth, School of Geography and Environmental Science, Monash University (Australia) (Click for CV)

Andrew Viduka,  Department of the Environment  (Australia)

Phann Nady, General Department of Cultural Heritage, Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts (Cambodia)

Zhang Wei, The National Museum of China (China)

Alok Tripathi, Assam University (India)

Judi Wahjudin, Heritage Preservation Office in Banten, Ministry of Culture and Tourism (Indonesia)

Akifumi Iwabuchi, Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (Japan)

Jun Kimura (Japan)

Matthew Carter (Associate Member) (New Zealand)

Somasiri Devendra (Sri Lanka)

Rasika Muthucumarana (Sri Lanka)

Erbprem Vatcharangkul, Director of Thai Underwater Archaeology (Thailand)

Le Thi Lien, Head of the Underwater Archaeology Department, Institute of Archaeology (Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences) (Vietnam) (Click for CV)

Europe and North America

Marnix Pieters, Directeur Onroerend Erfgoed – Internationale Werking (Belgium) (Click for CV)

Marc-Andre Bernier, Underwater Archaeology Service Parks Canada Agency (Canada)

Robert Grenier (Canada)

Jasen Mesić, Ministry of Culture (Croatia)

Stella Desmesticha, University of Cyprus (Cyprus)

Carsten Lund, By-og Landskabsstyrelsen (Denmark)

Thijs Maarleveld, University of Southern Denmark (Denmark)

Minna Leino, National Board of Antiquities (Finland)

Michel L’Hour, Departement des Recherches Archéologiques Subaquatiques et Sous-Marines (France)

Attila Tóth, National Office of Cultural Heritage (Hungary)

Sean Kirwan, Department of the Environment, Community and Local Government (Ireland)

Vladas Zulkus, Klaipėda University (Lithuania)

Iwona Pomian, Centralne Muzeum Morskie (Poland)

Franciso Alves, Chefe emeritus de Divisão de Arqueologia Náutica e Subaquática IGESPAR (Portugal)

Andrej Gaspari, Military Museum of Slovenian Armed Forces (Slovenia)

Xavier Nieto Prieto, Museo Nacional de Arqueología Subacuática (Spain)

Albert Hafner, Leiter Bereich Unterwasser- und Feuchtbodenarchäologie Archäologischer Dienst des Kantons Bern (Switzerland)

Martijn Manders, Rijksdienst voor het Cultureel Erfgoed (The Netherlands)

Hakan Öniz, Selcuk University (Turkey)

Chris Dobbs, The Mary Rose Trust (United Kingdom)

Chris Underwood, Nautical Archaeology Society (United Kingdom)

Toni Carrell, Ships of Discovery (USA)

Daniel Lenihan (USA)

Hans van Tilburg, NOAA (USA)

 Latin America and the Caribbean

Javier García Cano, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Dolores Elkin, Underwater Archaeology Program, National Institute of Anthropology (Argentina)

Gilson Rambelli, Universidade Federal de Sergipe (Brazil)

Peggy Leshikar-Denton, c/o The Cayman Islands National Museum (Cayman Islands)

Diego Carabias, Director Àrka Maritime Archaeology (Chile)

Tatiana Villegas, UNESCO Regional Bureau for Culture for the Latin America and the Caribbean (Colombia)

Dorrick Gray, c/o Jamaica National Heritage Trust (Jamaica)

Pilar Luna Erreguerena, Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (Mexico)

Carlos Ausejo, Centro Peruano de Arqueología Marítima y Subacuática (Peru)

Eric Milton Branford, Regional Heritage Association (Saint Lucia)